ERS 2018 27th CONGRESS OF THE EUROPEAN RHINOLOGIC SOCIETY IN LONDON ON 22-26 APRIL 2018

 Keynote Speaker

Alice Roberts

 Professor Alice Roberts

We are delighted to announce that Professor Alice Roberts will be speaking at the Opening Ceremony.

Alice has managed to find time to attend despite launching her latest book, presenting TV documentaries, interviewing Sir David Attenborough, and holding a Chair in Public Engagement in Science. She embarked in surgical training, but after undertaking a post as an anatomy demonstrator, her passion for osteology and palaeontology has taken her on a fascinating career all over the globe.

She will talk on the nose from an evolutionary perspective, and will attempt to answer the question that many patients ask; why do we have sinuses?

 

 

CONFIRMED FACULTY TO DATE

 

Gwijde Adriaensen, THE NETHERLANDS

Casper Aenaes , GERMANY

Adrian M Agius, MALTA

Cecilia Ahlstrom Emanuelsson, SWEDEN

Shazada Ahmed, UK

Isam Alobid, SPAIN

Shahram Anari, UK

Morgan Andersson, SWEDEN

Peter Andrews, UK

Fazil Apaydin, TURKEY

Humera Babar-Craig, UK

Claus Bachert, THE NETHERLANDS

Gregor Bachmann-Harildstad, NORWAY

Stephen Ball, UK

Aleksandra Barac, SERBIA

Martyn Barnes, UK

Florian Bast, UK

Paolo Battaglia, ITALY

Tomislav Baudoin, CROATIA

Tim Beale, UK

Manuel Bernal-Sprekelsen, SPAIN

Achim Beule, GERMANY

Raj Bhalla, UK

Benjamin Bleier, USA

Jean Bousquet, FRANCE

Yves Brand, SWITZERLAND

Itzak Braverman, ISRAEL

Hans Rudy Briner, SWITZERLAND

Paloma Campo, SPAIN

Simon Carney, AUSTRALIA

Ricardo Carrau, USA

Sean Carrie, UK

Paolo Castelnuovo, ITALY

Russell Cathcart, UK

Marco-Domenico 

Caversaccio Swiss, SWITZERLAND

Adam Chaker, GERMANY

Rick Chandra, USA

Noam Cohen, USA

Bill Coman, AUSTRALIA

Ioannis Constantinidis, GREECE

Marjolein Cornet, THE NETHERLANDS

Iacopo Dallan, ITALY

Adam DeConde, USA

Puya Dehgani Mobaraki, ITALY

John DelGaudio, USA

Martin Desrosiers, CANADA

Richard Douglas, NEW ZEALAND

Maria Doulaptsi, GREECE

Alwyn D'Souza, UK

Ibon Eguiluz-Gracia, USA

Hussam Elbosraty, EGYPT

Philippe Eloy, BELGIUM

Jean Anderson Eloy, USA

Callum Faris, UK

Jean-Luc Fauquert, FRANCE

Wytske Fokkens, THE NETHERLANDS

Simon Gane, UK

Quentin Gardiner, UK

Holger Gassner, GERMANY

Christos Georgalas, THE NETHERLANDS

Philippe Gevaert, BELGIUM

Kornel Golebski, THE NETHERLANDS

Paulo Gonçalves, PORTUGAL

Iain Haithorne, UK

Brendan Hanna, UK

Richard Harvey, AUSTRALIA

Peter Hellings, BELGIUM

Philippe Herman, FRANCE

Roland Hettige, UK

Karl Hoermann, GERMANY

David Holzmann, SWITZERLAND

Claire Hopkins, UK

Werner Hosemann, GERMANY

Thomas Hummel, GERMANY

Sergey Karpischenko, RUSSIA

Oliver Kaschke, GERMANY

Hideyuki Kawauchi, JAPAN

Tilman Keck, AUSTRIA

David Kennedy, USA

Rob Kern, USA

Larry Khalish, AUSTRALIA

Todd Kingdom, USA

Anette Kjeldsen, DENMARK

Ludger Klimek, GERMANY

Masayoshi Kobayashi, JAPAN

Bhik Kotecha, UK

Michal Krawczynsky, POLAND

Sylvain Lacroix, SWITZERLAND

Devyani Lal, USA

Basile Landis, SWITZERLAND

Olivia Larsson, SWEDEN

Sam Leong, UK

Andreas Leunig, GERMANY

Jose Luis Llorente-Pendas, SPAIN

Andrey Lopatin, RUSSIA

Zhang Lou, CHINA

Darlene Lubbe, SOUTH AFRICA

Valerie Lund, UK

Amber Luong, USA

Roberto Maroldi, ITALY

Joachim Maurer, GERMANY

Ann-Louise McDermott, UK

Gerry McGarry, UK

Cem Meco, TURKEY

Dirk Jan Menger, THE NETHERLANDS

Alireza Mesbahi, IRAN

Takaki Miwa, JAPAN

Juan Ramon Montserrat, SPAIN

Joaquim Mullol, SPAIN

Salil Nair, NEW ZEALAND

Prepageran Narayanan, MALAYSIA

Adrina Neagos, ROMANIA

Jose Carlos Neves, PORTUGAL

Piero Nicolai, ITALY

Gilbert Nolst-Trenite, UK

Yoshitaka Okamoto, JAPAN

Metin Onerci, TURKEY

Richard Orlandi, USA

Noybuashi Otori, JAPAN

Ben Hunter, UK

Peter Hwang, USA

Justinas Ivaska, LITHUANIA

Thomas Jacques, UK

Frodita Jakimovska, MACEDONIA

T.N. Janakiram, INDIA

Young-Ju Jang, SOUTH KOREA

Roger Jankowski, FRANCE

Amin Javer, CANADA

Mark Jorissen, BELGIUM

Anil Joshi, UK

Charles Joubeily, UK

Livije Kalogjere, CROATIA

Reda Kamel, EGYPT

Harsha Kariyawasam, UK

Pietro Palma, ITALY

James Palmer, USA

Ernesto Pasquini, ITALY

Zara Patel, USA

Santdeep Paun, UK

Carl Philpott, UK

Joao Pimentel, PORTUGAL

Jan Plzak, CZECH REPUBLIC

Gorazd Poje, CROATIA

Emmanuel Prokopakis, GREECE

Ulas Raghavan, UK

Mohamed Reda, UK

Sietze Reitsma, THE NETHERLANDS 


Ignazio Tasca, ITALY

Timoleonis Terzis, GREECE

Peter Valentin Tomazic, AUSTRIA

Sanna Toppila-Salmi, FINLAND

Elina Toskala, USA

Matteo Trimarchi , ITALY

Olympia Tsilochristou, UK

Mario Turri-Zanoni, ITALY

James Tysome, UK

Laura Van Gerven, BELGIUM

Thibaut van Zele, BELGIUM

Olivier Vanderveken, BELGIUM

Irene Vasilenko, RUSSIA

Dilyana Vicheva, BULGARIA

Paula Virkkula, FINLAND

Stephan Vlaminck, BELGIUM

Richard Voegels, BRAZIL

Christian Von Buchwald, DENMARK

Abigail Walker, UK

Wang De-Yun, SINGAPORE

Simon Watts, UK

Capi Wever, THE NETHERLANDS

Paul White, UK

Richard Williams, UK

Janet Wilson, UK

Sarah Wise, USA

Ian Witterick, CANADA

Tim Woolford, UK

Louise Woollam, UK

Erin Wright, CANADA

Rui Xavier, PORTUGAL

Bella Zsolt, HUNGARY

Anders Cervin, AUSTRALIA

Sally Erskine, UK

Samer Fakris, USA

Alkis Psaltis, AUSTRALIA

Rami Salib, UK

Jure Urbancic, SLOVENIA

Niels Van Heerbeck, THE NETHERLANDS

Antje Welge-Luessen, SWITZERLAND

Marit Westmann, SWITZERLAND

Hesham Saleh, UK

Anshul Sama, UK

Anne Schilder, UK

Rod Schlosser, USA

Carsten Schmidt Weber, GERMANY

Christine Segboer, THE NETHERLANDS

Brent Senior, USA

Michael Setzen, USA

Takeshi Shimizu, JAPAN

Daniel Simmen, SWITZERLAND

Anna Slovick, UK

Peter Smith, AUSTRALIA

Tim Smith, USA

Kornkiat Snidvongs, THAILAND

Antonio Sousa-Vieira, PORTUGAL

Michael  Soyka, SWITZERLAND

Heinz Stammberger, AUSTRIA

Brecht Steelant, BELGIUM

Sverre Steinsvag, NORWAY

Par Stjarne, SWEDEN

Pavol Surda, UK

Andrew Swift, UK

Giancarlo Ottaviano, ITALY

David Roberts, UK

Alice Roberts, UK

Philippe Rombaux, BELGIUM

Julian Rowe-Jones, UK

Michael Rudenko, UK

Luke Rudmik, CANADA

Ray Sacks, AUSTRALIA

Catherine Rennie, UK

Joanne Rimmer, AUSTRALIA

 

 

Click here to see the Preliminary Programme